Title: 周期量级激光脉冲的Thomson散射

Other Titles: Thomson scattering with few-cycle laser pulses

Keywords: 线性Thomson散射; 周期量级激光脉冲; 载波包络初相

Abstract: 用经典辐射理论对线偏振周期量级激光脉冲的线性Thomson散射进行分析,从理论上得到它可产生亚阿秒脉冲的结论.计算显示,在电子相对论因子为50、激光脉冲中心波长为1μm、归一化光场强度为0·01的情况下,用包含1·5个光周期的激光脉冲,可获得0·2as(半高全宽)的散射脉冲输出.还对光场载波包络初相ce和电子进入光场的初相in对散射脉冲的影响作了分析讨论,结果表明,在适当的ce和in条件下,能实现单个阿秒脉冲输出,并可对脉冲宽度和频率进行调谐.

In this paper, we analyze the relativistic Thomson scattering with few-cycle laser pulses. We conclude that scattering of high energy electrons with mono-cycle laser pulses is capable of producing attosecond pulses. The calculation shows that with a 1.5 cycle pulse at the wavelength of I mu m, the normalized electric field intensity of 0. 01, and the electron relativistic factor of 50, Xray pulses of 0.2 as can be obtained. We also discussed the influence of the carrier-envelop phase offset and the initial phase phi(in) of electrons starting to interact with the optical field on the radiation spectrum. The calculation results demo nstrate that proper values of phase can result in single attosecond pulse generation, as well as the possibility of frequency tuning.