Title: 掺Yb3+晶体宽带可调谐激光输出特性

Other Titles: Tunable Laser Characteristics of Three Yb3+-doped Crystals

Keywords: 可调谐激光 宽带 掺Yb3+离子; 半导体二极管抽运; Tunable laser; Broadband; Yb3+-doped; LD pump

Abstract: 三块掺杂率均为5%的Yb3+激光晶体Yb:LSO、Yb:GSO和Yb:GYSO在完全相同的实验条件下由同一块熔融石英棱镜实现了可调谐激光的输出,调谐范围分别为70 nm、66 nm和74 nm.在输出镜透过率为6%时,LSO晶体的光-光转换效率为38.3%;GSO晶体在三者中容易获得更长波长的高功率输出;GYSO晶体由于具有较为平滑的调谐曲线而更容易获得锁模激光.

In the same experimental condition, three 5-at% Yb3+-doped crystals were tuned using one fused quartz. The range of their tunable wavelengths are 70 nm,66 nm and 74 nm, respectively. The output power of the Yb:LSO is higher than the others with a 6% transmission output coupler and the optical-optical efficiency arrives at 38.3%. Yb:GSO is easier to obtain high output power at a longer wavelength, while Yb:GYSO is more suitable for mode-locking for its flatter tunable curve.