Title: SWI在脑内铁过载中的应用

Other Titles: The application of SWI in iron overloaded of brain

Keywords: 磁敏感加权成像 脑出血; 铁过载; 定量测量; 动态监测; Susceptibility weighted imaging; Intracranial hemorrhage; Iron overload; Quantitative measurement; Dynamic monitoring

Abstract: 磁敏感加权成像(SWI)是根据不同组织的磁敏感系数差异提供影像对比,在扫描过程中可以同时获得幅值和相位两组影像,通过定量测量信号值而对脑内的铁含量进行半定量测量,并且可以动态监测脑组织内铁含量的变化,其对铁的敏感性明显优于常规梯度回波序列。 SWI对于早期发现疾病、监测病情及指导治疗具有重要意义。就SWI检测脑内铁含量的原理、应用及前景予以综述。

Susceptibility-weighted imaging(SWI) is a high-spatial-resolution 3D MR imaging technique. SWI relys on the difference in magnetic susceptibility of tissues to show tissue contrast. It is superior to conventional gradient echo sequence in detecting iron deposit. Semi-quantitative measurement of iron and dynamically evaluating brain iron change can be archived by quantitatively measuring tissue signal intensity. SWI can provide important information in early disease detecting, monitoring disease progress, and evaluating efficiencies of treatments. In this article, we reviewed the principle and application of iron measurement in brain SWI.