Title: 华山太华变质杂岩中LA-ICP-MS锆石U-Pb定年及角闪石40Ar/39Ar定年

Other Titles: LA-ICP-MS U-Pb dating of zircons and 40Ar/39Ar dating of amphiboles of the Taihua Metamorphic Complex, Mt.Huashan, southern terminal of the Palaeoprotorozoic Trans-North China Orogen

Keywords: 华山 太华变质杂岩 华北克拉通中部造山带 变泥质片麻岩 斜长角闪片麻岩 LA-ICP-MS U-Pb定年 40Ar/39Ar定年 Huashan Taihua Metamorphic Complex Trans-North China Orogen Metapelitic gneiss Amphibolite U-Pb geochronology 40Ar/39Ar geochronology; Huashan; Taihua Metamorphic Complex; Trans-North China Orogen; Metapelitic gneiss; Amphibolite; U-Pb geochronology; Ar-40/Ar-39 geochronology

Abstract: 太华变质杂岩出露于华北克拉通中部造山带最南缘,整体呈近东西向展布.华山地区的太华变质杂岩区岩性复杂多样,保存了至少三个阶段的变质矿物组合.本文对其中的黑云斜长片麻岩和黑云二长片麻岩中的锆石,进行了详细的LA-ICP-MS U-Pb定年;对斜长角闪片麻岩中的变质角闪石,进行了常规40Ar/39Ar定年.定年结果表明:(1)黑云斜长片麻岩中的碎屑锆石记录了两期(~2.3Ga和~2.5Ga)明显的岩浆事件,变质锆石记录了一期(1.87~1.85Ga)变质事件;(2)黑云二长片麻岩中的岩浆锆石U-Pb年龄为2.33Ga和2.31Ga,变质锆石记录的变质年龄为1.96Ga;(3)两个斜长角闪片麻岩样品中,变质角闪石的40Ar/39Ar坪年龄和等时线年龄说明,该地区经历了一期~ 1.8Ga的变质热事件.这些数据说明,太华变质杂岩也记录了华北克拉通东部陆块与西部陆块之间的碰撞造山过程,不过比中部造山带其它变质杂岩区记录的时间更早,变质作用持续的时间也更长.这暗示了该地区在1.96 ~ 1.80Ga期间,经历了一次比较漫长而复杂的构造-变质演化过程.

The E-W-striking Huashan Taihua Metamorphic Complex, exposed in the southernmost terminal of the Palaeoproterozoic Trans-North China Orogen (TNCO), consists of a variety of metamorphic rocks and preserves metamorphic mineral assemblages of three stages. LA-ICP-MS U-Pb dating of zircons separated from metapelitic gneisses and Ar-40/Ar-39 dating of hornblendes separated from amphibolitic gneisses show that: (1) one episode (similar to 2. 3Ga and similar to 2. 5Ga) of magmatism was identified from the detrital zircons and one metamorphic event (1. 87 similar to 1. 85Ga) was confirmed from the metamorphic zircons of the biotite-plagioclase gneisses; (2) again, one episode (similar to 2. 33Ga and similar to 2. 31Ga) of magmatism was detected from the detrital zircons and one metamorphic event (similar to 1. 96Ga) was verified from the metamorphic zircons of the biotite-plagioclase-K-feldspar gneisses; and (3) one metamorphic event (similar to 1. 8Ga) had been justified in the amphibolites. The available geochronologic data imply that the Huashan Taihua Metamorphic Complex had evolved in the Late Palaeoproterozoic orogeny of the TNCO and the Precambrian metamorphism of the Huashan Taihua Metamorphic Complex not only occurred earlier than, but also lasted longer than the other metamorphic terranes within the middle and northern segments of the Trans-North China Orogen.