Title: 核因子-κB在哮喘患儿支气管上皮细胞的活化及意义

Other Titles: Activation of nuclear factor-κB in bronchial epithelial cells from asthmatic children

Keywords: 哮喘 NF-κB 上皮细胞

Abstract: 目的 探讨核因子-κB(nuclear factor-κB,NF-κB)在哮喘患儿气道炎症中的作用。 方法选取9例哮喘患儿及6例非哮喘对照患儿的支气管粘膜, 进行普通病理检查,观察是否存在气道炎症;进行免疫组化及凝胶电泳迁移率检查,分别观察NF-κB在支气管上皮细胞核的表达及NF-κB与DNA的结合活性。结果 9例哮喘患儿均存在气道炎症,NF-κB在其支气管上皮细胞核均有表达;对6例哮喘患儿进行了凝胶电泳迁移率检查,其中4例观察到NF-κB与DNA结合, 2例未见NF-κB与DNA结合。6例非哮喘对照患儿无气道炎症,在其支气管上皮细胞核均未见NF-κB表达,也未见NF-κB与DNA结合。结论 NF-κB在哮喘患儿支气管上皮细胞活化,可能通过调控多种炎性蛋白的表达,导致气道炎症发生。

Objective Airway inflammation in asthma is associated with increased expression of inflammatory proteins in epithelial cells. Induction of many of the genes coding for these proteins is regulated by the transcription factor, nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB) in vitro. The authors therefore hypothesized that increased expression of inflammatory proteins in epithelial cells may be related to activation of NF-κB. To test this hypothesis and understand the role of NF-κB in airway inflammation in asthma, the authors examined whether NF-κB was activated in epithelial cells from children with asthma . Methods Airway inflammation was observed by pathological examination; bronchial mucosa specimens were obtained from 9 children with asthma and from 6 control subjects. NF-κB expression was observed by immunohistochemical examination of bronchial mucosa specimens with an antibody to p65, a constituent of NF-κB; NF-κB-DNA binding was measured in nuclear protein extracts of bronchial mucosa specimens by electrophoretic mobility shift assay. Results There was inflammation in the airway of 9 asthmatic children. Immunohistochemical examination showed epithelial cells with nuclear staining in 9 asthmatic children. The electrophoretic mobility shift assay showed that NF-κB-DNA binding bands were present in 4 of 6 asthmatic children in whom the assay was performed. In contrast, there was no inflammation in the airway of the 6 control subjects. Nuclear staining in epithelial cells and NF-κB-DNA binding bands were absent in bronchial mucosa specimens of 6 control subjects. Conclusion These results indicated that activation of NF-κB may be the basis for increased expression of many inflammatory proteins in epithelial cells from children with asthma and a mechanism for formation of airway inflammation in asthma.