Title: 核因子-κB在哮喘患儿支气管上皮细胞的活化

Other Titles: Activation of NF-κB in bronchial epithelial cells from children with asthma

Keywords: NF-κB 上皮细胞 哮喘

Abstract: 目的探讨核因子-κB(Nuclear factor-κB,NF-κB)在哮喘患儿气道炎症中的作用.方法获得9例哮喘患儿及6例非哮喘对照的支气管粘膜,进行免疫组化及凝胶电泳迁移率检查,分别观察NF-κB在支气管上皮细胞的表达及NF-κB与DNA的结合活性.结果 NF-κB在9例哮喘患儿的支气管上皮细胞核均有表达;在4例哮喘患儿中(对6例哮喘患儿进行了凝胶电泳迁移率检查),观察到NF-κB与DNA结合.在6例非哮喘对照患儿的支气管上皮细胞核均未见NF-κB表达,也未见NF-κB与DNA结合.结论 NF-κB在哮喘患儿支气管上皮细胞活化,可能通过调控多种炎性蛋白的表达,导致气道炎症发生.

Objectives To determine whether nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB) is activated in epithelial cells from children with asthma and to understand the role of NF-κB in airway inflammation in asthma. Methods Bronchial mucosa specimens were obtained from 9 children with asthma and 6 control subjects. NF-κB expression in epithelial cells were detected by immunohistochemical examination, and NF-κB-DNA binding was measured by electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA). Results Nuclear expression of NF-κB in epithelial cells was observed in the 9 asthmatic children. NF-κB-DNA binding was found in 4 asthmatic children (EMSA was performed in 6 asthmatic children). In contrast, both nuclear expression and NF-κB-DNA binding were absent in the 6 control subjects. Conclusion These results indicated that NF-κB is activated in epithelial cells from asthmatic children and the NF-κB activation may be the basis for the increased expression of many inflammatory genes and for airway inflammation in asthma.