Title: 三种正畸用形状记忆合金丝的结构形貌分析

Other Titles: Morphology Structure Analysis of Three Orthodontic Shape Memory Alloy Wires

Keywords: 形状记忆合金 镍钛丝 形貌; Shape memory alloy wires; Nickel titanium wire; Morphology

Abstract: 本文对三种正畸用形状记忆合金镍钛丝(Tomy L&H Titan,3M Ortho FormIII, Csds Ormco Damon Cuniti)的结构形貌进行了对比分析.结果表明,Tomy L&H Titan镍钛丝具有和3M Ortho FormIII, Csds Ormco Damon Cuniti镍钛丝明显不同的表面形貌结构,其表面呈现规整的微纳相间的沟槽结构.这种特有的沟槽结构使Tomy L&H Titan镍钛丝表现出不同于其它两种镍钛丝的很强的疏水性能.此外,其横截面的微观结构也同样呈现其它镍钛丝所没有的、许多纵横交错的沟壑结构.

In this article the structure and morphology of three orthodontic nickel titanium shape memory alloy wires (3M Ortho FormIII, Tomy L&H Titan and Csds Ormco Damon Cuniti, which are popularly used in today’s orthodontics) were investigated. The results showed that Tomy L&H Titan wires had special micro-nano assisted plow groove-like structures, which led the surface of Tomy L&H Titan wires exhibiting hydrophobic properties. While 3M Ortho FormIII and Csds Ormco Damon Cuniti without such micro-nano assisted plow groove-like structures, their surfaces appeared as hydrophilic. The cross section of Tomy L&H Titan wires exhibited similar special characteristics as its surface morphologies compared with other candidates, which was probably close related with its excellent flexibility.