Title: 民主选举方式的伦理价值新探

Other Titles: On Ethic Value of Election Methods

Keywords: 民主选举 抽签 投票

Abstract: 投票选举,就其自身来说,符合按照德才分配政治职务的原则,因而是善的;但就其结果来说,却使被选举权为精英垄断,赋予官吏和政治权力以极大的重要性,最终难免精英篡夺最高权力,使“选举”成为“选主”,因而罪莫大焉。因此,投票选举“自身善”与“结果恶”的净余额是极大的恶,属于纯粹恶范畴,是不应该的、恶的和具有负价值的民主选举方式。相反,抽签选举,就其自身来说,违背按照德才分配政治职务的原则,因而是恶;但就其结果来说,不但保障了每个人都平等享有选举权和被选举权,而且还具有破除精英垄断政权、扼杀专制者于摇篮和降低官吏的价值,因而善莫大焉。因此,抽签选举“自身恶”与“结果善”的净余额是极大的善,属于必要恶范畴,是应该的、善的和具有正价值的民主选举方式。

Election by vote is good in its nature because it is in accordance with the principle of appointing po-litical post according to one’s virtue and ability. However, it is bad because officer and political power play a very important role in it and the elites can grasp supreme power by it. Actually, its bad side is more than its good side. Therefore, it is a negative and evil election method which should not be adopted. Election by lot is bad in its nature because it violates the principle of appointing political post according to one’s virtue and ability. However, it is good because it ensures everybody’s right to elect and to be elected and prevents the elites from grasping supreme power. Actually, its good side is more than its bad side. Therefore, it is a positive and good election method which should be adopted.