Title: 没有意义的结尾与没有结尾的意义--从《没有个性的人》中的兄妹关系看穆齐尔对"可能性"的探索

Other Titles: The Lack of Sense in the Ending and the Sense in the Lack of Ending:Musil's Exploration into Possibility Through the Brother-sister Relationship in The Man Without Qualities

Keywords: 穆齐尔 可能性 科学时代; 精神困境; Musil possibility the era of science spiritual crisis

Abstract: 《没有个性的人》是一部未完成的多卷本长篇小说,但却成就了穆齐尔作为20世纪三大心灵小说家之一的历史地位。如果以作品第三部中主人公乌尔里希与其胞妹阿加特的关系为逻辑主线,梳理作者对个人生命意义富有宗教意味的探索,展开这部“未完成的作品”呈现的所谓没有意义的结尾与没有结尾的意义关系,可以见出,在当代西方社会,科学一定程度上解构了宗教的地位,却没能替代宗教的社会和精神功能,导致现代人深陷时代精神困境。同时穆齐尔在作品中也还试图将哲学和文学这两条路径结合起来,尝试探索现代人走出个体精神困境的某种可能性。

Robert Musil's The Man Without Qualities (Der Mann Obne Eigenschaften) has earned the supreme fame as one of the finest novelists in the 20th century regardless the 3-volume work's lack of an ending. People in the modern society have come to spiritual crisis since science destructed the status of religion without offering a substitution to the social and spiritual functions of the latter. Musil endeavors to explore a possible solution to such crisis by integrating literature with philosophy. Focused on the Brother-sister relationship in the ending part of the work, the paper sorts out Musil's religious exploration into the sense of individual life in modern society to further explicit the sense in the lack of ending presented in this remarkable work.