Title: 从《申报》看宣景琳的"星"路历程及其背后的社会伦理思想

Other Titles: On Xuan Jinglin’ s Path of Starlight and Social Ethics by Studying Shun Pao

Keywords: 宣景琳 《申报》 青楼女子; 本色表演; 社会伦理思想; Xuan Jinglin; Shun Pao prostitute natural performance social ethics

Abstract: 宣景琳是中国电影界名副其实的前辈。自1925年在上海滩蹿红之后,她成功地塑造了一系列鲜活而典型的角色。在新旧观念并存的20世纪二三十年代的上海,新的道德观念与传统思想在传媒空间中进行着激烈的撞击。青楼女子出身的女明星宣景琳,无疑是窥测该时期上海暧昧的社会伦理思想的最佳研究对象。从有中国近代史研究“百科全书”之称的《申报》中梳理出宣景琳演艺的相关报道,可以探讨上海大众传媒是如何构建上海的“当代性”及营造出一个探讨社会伦理和道德的公共空间的。

Xuan Jinglin was an indeed forerunner in China’ s movie business.Since she gained im-mediate fame in 1925 in Shanghai, she managed a number of vivid and typical roles.In Shanghai in the 1920s and 1930s where old met new, latest moral ideas and traditional thoughts fiercely colli-ded.Originally as a prostitute, Xuan was the best study subject to peek into social ethics related to romantic involvement with no doubt.This paper straightens out relevant reports on Xuan’ s acting career from Shun Pao, claimed as encyclopedia of Modern China history, in order to study how mass media in Shanghai constructed contemporaneity and created public space to discuss social ethics and morals.