Title: CFRTP-不锈钢激光连接接头剪切强度及连接机理的研究

Other Titles: Study on Shear Strength and Mechanism of CFRTP-stainless Joint by Laser Joining

Keywords: 激光连接 CFRTP 不锈钢; 温度场 laser joining; CFRTP stainless steel temperature field

Abstract: 针对碳纤维复合材料(CFRTP)与不锈钢间激光热传导连接机理展开研究,采用在复合材料与不锈钢间添加聚苯硫醚(PPS)树脂层的方法来提高连接强度,研究激光功率和焊接速度对剪切强度的影响,利用激光共聚焦显微镜对连接界面微观组织进行了分析,并对连接接头进行了拉伸试验. 结果发现:融化树脂在压力作用下流入金属表面的微槽形成机械连接;当功率为320 W、速度为5 mm/s、离焦量为-20 mm时,能量密度为45.71 J/mm2,连接试件的剪切强度达到最大,为15.7 MPa. 在CFRTP与不锈钢的激光连接中添加树脂层可显著提高二者的连接强度.

An experiment research on the mechanism of laser joining between the carbon fiber reinforced thermal plastic (CFRTP) and 304-stainless steel was carried out ,and a method of strengthening the joint by filling PPS laminae was present. Then the effect of the laser power and the travelling speed on the joint strength was studied. The joint strength was tested by using electro-mechanical universal testing. The results show that the melted PPS flowed into micro-cavity of metal surface,and formed the mechanical bonding. When the energy density was 45.71 J/mm2,which was determined by the power of 320 W,the travelling speed of 5 mm/s,and the defocusing distance of -20 mm,the shear strength achieved 15.7 MPa. The joint strength of stainless steel-CFRTP could be enhanced by filling PPS laminae in the joining process.