Title: 采用高分辨多重聚合酶链反应方法对四个脆性X综合征家系的产前基因诊断和遗传咨询

Other Titles: Prenatal diagnosis and genetic counseling of fragile X syndrome in four pedigrees by using high-resolution multiplex polymerase chain reaction

Keywords: 脆性X综合征 脆性X智力低下蛋白质; 聚合酶链反应; 产前诊断; 基因检测; 遗传咨询; Fragile X syndrome; Fragile X mental retardation protein; Polymerase chain reaction; Prenatal diagnosis; Genetic testing; Genetic counseling

Abstract: 目的 对疑有脆性X综合征(fragile X syndrome,FXS)家族史的孕妇家系成员进行脆性X智力障碍1(fragile X mental retardation,FMRI)基因诊断,进而对FXS高风险孕妇进行产前诊断和遗传咨询. 方法 对2014年8月至2016年6月在北京大学第一医院妇产科遗传咨询门诊就诊的4例孕妇及其家系中拟诊或确诊为FXS的4例患者和2例携带者取静脉血,提取DNA,用Amplide X试剂盒检测FMR1的CGG重复次数.对3例FXS高风险孕妇,行绒毛膜或羊膜腔穿刺后,行染色体核型分析和FMR1的CGG重复次数分析. 结果 4个家系中均有FMR1CGG重复扩增突变引起的FXS患者.孕妇1、3和4为前突变携带.孕妇2不携带CGG异常扩增的等位基因,但其表兄一条X染色体FMRI CGG重复次数>200次.孕妇l和4羊膜腔穿刺羊水染色体检查结果示胎儿不携带CGG异常扩增,继续妊娠.孕妇2的胎儿不存在FXS高风险,继续妊娠.孕妇3行绒毛膜穿刺后,绒毛染色体检查显示胎儿染色体核型为47,XY,+21,同时FMR1基因CGG全突变,经遗传咨询后引产. 结论 有FXS高风险的孕妇应进行产前基因诊断和遗传咨询,避免患儿出生.有FXS家族史的家族成员应进行FMR1携带者检测.

Objectives To provide prenatal diagnosis and genetic counseling for four athigh-risk pregnant women with a suspected family or personal history of fragile X syndrome (FXS) by genetic screening of fragile X mental retardation (FMR1) gene.Methods This study was conducted on four pregnant women (No.l to 4) who received outpatient treatment in Peking University First Hospital from August 2014 to June 2016.Genomic DNA was extracted from peripheral blood samples of the pregnant women and six of their family members,four of which were suspected or confirmed FXS and the other two were FMR1 gene carriers.Amplide X kits were used to detect CGG repeat size in FMR1 gene.Two amniocytes and one chorionic villi samples were collected from three pregnant women to extract DNAs for FMR1 gene and karyotyping analyses.Results There were patients diagnosed with FXS in all the families by detecting CGG repeat numbers in FMR1 gene.The pregnant woman No.1 was a permutation carrier;No.2 carried normal FMR1 alleles while her brother had a mutation with over 20 CGG repeats in FMRI gene at chromosome X.No.3 and 4 were full mutation carriers with over 200 CGG repeats in FMR1 gene.After genetic counseling,No.3 decided to terminate the pregnancy due to abnormal fetal karyotype (47,XY,+21) and full mutation of FMR1 alleles.No.1 and 4 continued to pregnancy as their fetuses were normal in FMR1 alleles and karyotype.No.2 continued to pregnancy as her fetus was free of FXS risk.Conclusions Prenatal diagnosis and genetic counseling should be conducted on women at highrisk for FXS to avoid birth defects.People with a family history of FXS should be tested for FMR1 gene carrier status.