Title: 我国中药中重金属毒理学研究进展

Other Titles: Progress in toxicology of heavy metals in traditional Chinese medicine

Keywords: 重金属 中药 朱砂 雄黄; 毒性

Abstract: 随着中药国际贸易的不断增长,中药中有毒重金属超标的问题引起了世界各国的重视与关注。不少国家和地区制定了严格的重金属限量标准,尚没有统一标准。不同价态、不同化学形态的重金属,毒性差别很大,仅用中药中重金属总含量来评价中药的安全性是不合理的。目前,临床上应用较广的含重金属中药主要为含朱砂和雄黄的中成药,由于其中所含重金属汞和砷的潜在毒性及其相关不良反应的不时报道,朱砂、雄黄及其复方制剂的安全性也倍受社会关注。

With the increasing trade of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM),the issue of excessive levels of toxic heavy metals metals in TCM has raised worldwide concerns. Some countries and re?gions have set strict limits on the heavy in TCM. There are currently no uniform limits on heavy metals, partly for lack of a good understanding of heavy metals in TCM. The toxicity of heavy metals varies with their chemical forms so that it is not rational to evaluate safety in terms of total contents. Cinnabar and realgar are widely used TCM containing heavy metals in clinical practice. Because of the potential toxicity of heavy metals such as mercury or arsenic,and the related adverse reactions reported occa?sionally,the safety of cinnabar,realgar and their preparations has also attracted public attention. In the present paper,the progress in toxicological studies on cinnabar,realgar as well as commonly used preparations was reviewed while priorities of future research were proposed.