Title: 佛教对"孝道"与"家"观念的吸纳--以佛教慈济宗门为例

Other Titles: The Buddhist Absorption of the Concepts of “Filial Piety” and“Home”

Keywords: 儒家 佛教 儒释融合 慈济; 孝道; 天下一家; Confucianism; Buddhism fusion of Confucianism and Buddhism; Tzu Chi filiality one family under the heaven

Abstract: 佛教的出世思想使得传统儒家学者批判佛教“不顾人伦,不理民生,不敬王者”。而慈济宗门强调行善与行孝不能等,改变了佛教不理人伦、不理民生的形象。佛教吸收儒家的孝道和“家”的观念,是中国儒、释、道于唐宋时期逐渐融合之后,中华文明汇聚的又一个成果。中国儒释道文化如何进行进一步融合与调整,是中国文化第三次大融合面临的重大问题,需要各方面积极思考和实践,从传统中国文化脉络中共同创造出新文明思想与实践体系。

The Buddhist spirit of renouncing the world gives rise to criticism of Buddhism as "Not ca‐ring human ethical relations ,Negligent upon human living ,and Not paying respect to lordship ruling"from traditional Confucian thinking .The Tzu Chi Buddhist Foundation emphasizes human goodness and filiality ,trying to change this image of Buddhism .The Buddhist adoption of filiality and family concept is a consequence of Chinese civilization fusion of Confucianism ,Buddhism and Taoism that historically came into being in Tang and Song dynasties .How to further the fusion and cultural ad‐justment is an important issue in the third stage of Chinese civilization development ,and that takes ac‐tive thinking and social practice from all walks of life .Only after this can a new civilizational thinking and practice system be developed out of traditional Chinese culture .