Title: 低能聚焦电子束诱导的金属表面局域荷电效应

Other Titles: Local charging effect on metal surface induced by low energy focused electron beam

Keywords: 低能电子束 金属表面 局域荷电; 电子产率

Abstract: 鉴于低能电子束微纳成像与分析的重要应用,本文着重研究低能电子束同金属样品的相互作用.低能电子束入射至金属表面,当总散射电子产率>1且入射束流密度较高时,发现测得透射束流会随时间而发生不同程度的衰减失稳现象.建立微观空穴态复合模型讨论分析了透射束流衰减现象的物理机制,并推测透射束流衰减的原因.由于金属表面缺陷和吸附等将使得样品中所激发的空穴态寿命增加,降低了同自由电子复合几率,导致表面局域电荷积累,从而在宏观统计上导致电子发射效率的降低以及透射束流的衰减.

Low energy electron beams have important applications onmicroscaleand even nanoscale imaging and analysis. To explore deeper mechanisms of applications, the interactions between a low energy beam and metal surface are studied. It was found that the transmission currents would decay with time byhigh current density electron beams with low energy when the total scattered electron yield was greater than 1. The physical mechanism of the decay was investigated with a micro?electron?hole recombination model. Incident electrons couldexcite long lifetime holes on metal surface, and the holes wouldinduce the decayof the transmission current. It was speculated that the defects and adsorptions on metal surface would increase the lifetime of the excited holes and reduce the electron?hole recombination rate, which led to local charges accumulationonthe metal surface. In macroscopic scale, it could be observed that the electron emission rate and the transmission current decayed with time.