Title: 新一代微型双光子荧光显微镜

Other Titles: A New Generation Miniature Two-photon Fluorescence Microscope

Keywords: 双光子显微镜 神经功能; 微型显微镜; Two-photon microscopy; Neural function; Miniature microscope

Abstract: 长期以来,在自由行为动物中获得树突棘水平的神经元活动图像是神经科学家们梦寐以求的目标.为了实现这个目标,必须微型化经典的双光子显微镜,使得它们可以佩戴在自由运动的动物身上,高分辨率的观察亚细胞结构和功能变化,同时不干扰它们的正常行为.在过去的十五年中,许多课题组发表了不同的设计,但是都没有一个被神经科学界广泛接受.本工作中我们总结了阻碍当前微型双光子显微镜在高分辨率成像中自由行为的小鼠中普遍应用的主要挑战以及可能用于解决每个挑战的不同解决方案.基于这些理论分析,我们研制出了新一代高时空分辨率的微型化双光子显微镜(FHIRM-TPM),重量仅有2.2g,分辨率和成像速度可与大型双光子相媲美.

To image neuronal activities at the dendritic spine level in freely behaving animals has long been the holy grail of neuroscientists. To achieve that goal, two-photon microscopes must be miniaturized, so they can be attached to the animal without interfering with the animal's movements. In the past fifteen years, many groups have published different designs, albeit none of them has been widely accepted by the neuroscience community. Here, we have summarized the major challenges that prevent the prevalent applications of current miniature two-photon microscopy for high-resolution imaging in freely behaving mice and the different configurations that may be used to address each challenge. Based on these theoretical analyses, we have provided a detailed design of our high-resolution, miniaturized two-photon microscope (FHIRM-TPM) that weighs only 2.2 g, and the resolution and imaging speed are comparable to benchtop two-photon microscope.