Title: 反事实不蕴含下向因果性

Other Titles: Counterfactual does not Entail Downward Causation

Keywords: 反事实 随附性 下向因果性; Counterfactual; Supervenience; Downward causation

Abstract: 自从金在权用随附论证向非还原物理主义提出挑战以来,后者不竭余力地想要解决排斥问题.在他们当中,反事实的自治方案找到了一条出路,即通过消除下向因果来解决排斥问题.然而,钟磊提出,结合随附性原则和反事实的因果理论就会导致下向因果.在本文中,我将通过对随附和反事实因果的概念分析说明,根据大卫·刘易斯的因果定义,如果钟磊想要证明他的结论,他需要更多的步骤.接着,我将证明这种新版本的论证无法实现钟磊的目标,因而,不能被视作有效的.

Since Kim raised the challenge toward non-reductive physicalism by demonstrating the supervenience argument,the latter has spared no effort to solve the exclusion problem.Among them,counterfactual autonomist solution finds a way to eliminate downward causation in order to solve the exclusion problem.However,Zhong Lei states that combing supervenience principle and the counterfactual theory of causation will entail downward causation.In this paper,I will exam Zhong'sargument by analyzing the concept of supervenience and counterfactual causation and clarify that if Zhong wants to testify his conclusion,he needs more steps according to Davi dLewis'definition of causation.Then I will prove that the renewed version of argument cannot achieve Zhong'sgoal and,therefore,cannot be regarded as valid.