Title: 氢气的低温制备和存储

Other Titles: The Efficient Low-temperature Hydrogen Production and Storage

Keywords: 氢气制备 氢气存储 低温甲醇重整; 燃料电池; Hydrogen production; Hydrogen storage; Low-temperature reforming of methanol; Fuel cells

Abstract: 氢气是一种具有极高能量密度的二次清洁能源,被公认为最有可能取代现有的煤炭和石油体系作为未来全球经济的能源基础.尤其是将氢气与质子交换膜燃料电池(PEMFCs)联用,将氢气的化学能高效转化为电能,用于航空航天、交通运输以及其他固定和移动能量提供体系中.但是氢气化学性质活泼,氢气的储存和输运成为氢燃料电池应用乃至整个氢能源体系的瓶颈.一种有效解决上述难题的方法是将氢气存储于高的氢质量含量液体燃料如甲醇中,在需要时通过水和甲醇的液相重整反应,原位释放氢气供燃料电池使用,而这一过程能够实现的关键在于高效甲醇水重整催化剂的开发.为克服这一难题,本研究团队有目的性的设计合成了一种铂—碳化钼双功能催化剂,在190℃时,催化产氢速率高达18,046 molH2/(molPt×h),活性较传统铂基催化剂提升了两个数量级.该研究成果为氢气的低温制备、高效存储运输以及燃料电池的原位供氢提供了全新的思路.

Hydrogen, an energy-intensive and clean power source, has been treated as an ideal energy carrier to replace the coal and oil based global energy system for the more sustainable economic development. Especially, the using of hydrogen in polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells (PEMFCs) are attractive alternative power supplies for a range of military and commercial applications. Beside all these advantages, the bottle-neck for the bursting of hydrogen economy lies in the efficient and safe hydrogen storage and transportation. To overcome this, methanol can be used as a material for the storage of hydrogen, as it is a liquid at room temperature. With the reforming of methanol and water, hydrogen with a high gravimetric density of 18.8 percent by weight can be in situ released. However, traditional reforming of methanol steam operates at relatively high temperatures and low efficiency. Here we report that platinum (Pt) atomically dispersed on α-molybdenum carbide (α-MoC) enables low-temperature hydrogen production through aqueous-phase reforming of methanol, with an average turnover frequency reaching 18,046 moles of hydrogen per mole of platinum per hour at 190℃. The excellent performance of our catalytic system provide a new strategy for the efficient low-temperature hydrogen production and storage.