Title: 不同群体对“患者”和“病人”两词的态度研究

Other Titles: A study on the attitudes of different groups towards the words “Huanzhe” and “Bingren”

Keywords: 医学人文 话语权 患者; 病人; Medical humanity; The right to speak; Patient

Abstract: 院士联名提出以"病人"一词取代"患者",称"患者"一词带有殖民主义色彩。"患者"一词经常见诸于医药卫生立法的条文中。为了解这一提议是否具有实际意义,我们通过问卷调查方式分别采集了大学生、医务工作者和普通民众的意见,并用Excel录入数据,用统计软件SPSS进行分析。分析结果显示,这一提议并不具有实际意义。话语权应该以广大人民群众为中心,群众的意见建议是决策的来源和灵感所在,不应因词汇带有外族文化色彩而予以抵制。在日后的立法中(例如近期国务院颁布的《医疗纠纷预防与处理条例》)应当继续延用"患者"的称谓。

Some academicians suggested changing the Chinese word "bingren"into "huanzhe"because they claimed that the word"huanzhe"implying the meaning of colonialism.The term "huanzhe" is often used in the context of health legislation.In order to examine whether academicians' suggestion is practical,we collected opinions from college students,medical workers and common people.We recorded the data by Excel,and analyzed with SPSS.After analysis,we believed that academicians' suggestion were not practical.The right to speak should be centered on common people,whose opinions are the source of decisions and inspirations.Words shouldn't be rejected just because they contain the meaning of other culture.The term " huanzhe" should continue to be used in future legislation,such as the recently promulgated Regulations on the Prevention and Treatment of Medical Disputes.