Title: 经典解释与宗教中国化——道安的佛经翻译与解释理论的学术启迪

Other Titles: Scriptural Hermeneutics and the Sinicization of Religions:What Dao An's Translation of Buddhist Scriptures and Hermeneutic Theory Can Teach Us

Keywords: 经典解释 道安 比较研究; 宗教中国化; 续写中国宗教史 scriptural hermeneutics; Dao An(道 安)

Abstract: 若把佛教的传入视为"中外文化的首次大规模、深层次的交流互鉴",且把佛教看作"外来宗教中国化的典型",回溯其历程的开端,考察其先驱的创举,揭示"佛教中国化"的根由,无论就"重读中国佛教史"还是对"续写中国宗教史",皆有重要的理论价值和现实意义。重读东晋高僧道安(312—385)的"五失本"与"三不易"学说可以发现,早在"佛教中国化"之初,前者就从词语、语法、文体等方面,探索了"经典翻译的本土化、民族化";而后者则开示了"经典解释的难题、哲理与境界",堪称对世界宗教经典翻译史与解释学的方法论贡献。据此可以得出结论:道安的诸多弘法贡献首屈一指"佛经翻译与解释的中国化",此乃"佛教中国化的基石或根基";而道安在经典翻译与解释理论上的杰出贡献,尤数"三不易的首要义理"——"经典解释的时代性原则"最值得浓彩重笔;因其既可令人深思世界宗教史的思想根源,又能令人顿悟"续写中国宗教史"的智慧灵感。

If the introduction of Buddhism into China can be seen as the first large-scale,in-depth cultural exchange between China and its outside world,and Buddhism can be taken as an exemplary case of the sinicization of non-native religions,retracing the trajectory of the achievements made by investigating the innovative efforts of its forerunners and by demonstrating the causes of the sinicization of Buddhism shall prove to be of important theoretical value and practical significance for both re-interpreting the history of Chinese Buddhism and for renewing and updating the history of Chinese religions. Rereading the theories of Dao An( 道安,312-385),an eminent Buddhist monk of the East Jin Dynasty,who was known for his ideas of"five cases of missing the original meaning"( 五失本) and "three difficulties"( 三不易),we may find out that since the very beginning of the "sinicization of Buddhism",the idea of"five cases of missing the original meaning"has touched upon the indigenization and nationalization of vocabulary,grammar and genre in the Chinese translation of Buddhist scriptures,and the idea of "three difficulties"has conveyed the challenges,principles and levels of success for scriptural translation,as both methodological contributions to the translation of world's religious classics and the hermeneutics involved. It is thus possible to suggest that among Dao An's many accomplishments in promoting Buddhism,the "sinicization in the translation of Buddhist scriptures and scriptural hermeneutics"should be regarded as his top achievement,which has since become the foundation of the sinicization of Buddhism. In particular,the temporal principle for scriptural translation,the primary idea of Dao An's "three difficulties"theory,is most worth studying and expounding,for it will help the scholars to reflect on the theoretical foundations of the history of world religions,and to become inspired in their efforts to continue to write the history of Chinese religions.