Title: “新力量”导演与第六代导演比较论——兼及“新力量”导演走向世界的思考

Other Titles: A Comparative Study of the "New Power" Directors and the Sixth Generation Directors and Reflections on the Way of "New Power" Directors Towards the World

Keywords: 新力量导演 第六代导演; 电影工业美学

Abstract: 21世纪以来出现的"新力量"导演群体,在电影观念、美学风格、创作思维及生产方式等方面都表现出与第六代导演不同的特点。本文从历史背景与媒介环境、师承源流、主体精神等方面对新力量导演与第六代导演进行对比分析,探析了新力量导演的新美学暨"电影工业美学"原则,以及如何走向世界的问题。与第六代导演受到国际电影研究界的较大关注不一样,他们走向世界还需要一段路程,但他们已经成为中国电影的主体力量,代表了中国电影的未来。

The "New Power" directors, which appear in the new century, have shown different characteristics from the sixth generation directors in film concept, aesthetic style, creation thinking and production mode. This paper analyses these differences from the aspects of historical background, media environment, subject spirit, etc., and explains the " film industrial aesthetics" shown in films of New Power directors. Unlike the sixth generation directors, who have received much attention from international film research fields, the New Power directors still need a long way to go, although they have become the main force of Chinese films, and to some extent, represent the future of Chinese films.