Title: 亚里士多德论诗乐教育

Other Titles: Aristotle on Musical-Poetic Education

Keywords: 亚里士多德 最佳政体 政治教育; 诗歌; 音乐

Abstract: 亚里士多德在《政治学》的最后两卷提出对于理想政体的设想,其中关于政治教育系统的安排是建构理想政体的核心问题,诗乐教育在理想政体的政治教育系统中占据最重要的地位,青少年品格与德性的培养就是通过诗乐教育(包括诗歌教育和音乐教育)来完成的。本文从最佳政体和政治教育的内在关联入手,结合《政治学》第七卷、第八卷和《诗学》的相关文本,尝试对亚里士多德的诗乐教育理论予以完整重构。

In the last two books of Politics,Aristotle proposes his ideas concerning the best constitution,among which the system of political education is the core issue.In the educational system of the best constitution,musical-poetic education occupies the most important position,because it is through this education that young members of the city acquire the virtues necessary for happiness.Starting from the intrinsic connection between the best constitution and political education,and based on relevant texts of Politics Books VII–VIII and Poetics,this article offers a complete reconstruction of Aristotle's theory on musical-poetic education.