Title: 多重维度中的儒家仁爱思想

Other Titles: Multiple Dimensions of Confucian Thinking on Benevolence

Keywords: 仁爱 万物一体 亲亲 共同体

Abstract: 对儒家仁爱的不同认识由来已久,先秦儒家和墨家的争论就集中于仁爱与兼爱的异同,儒家内部的不同派别之间也一直存在着基于血缘的爱和"泛爱众"之间的争论。儒家伦理中对于血缘亲情的强调,会让人忽视其仁爱观的扩展性,即最终发展到对于人类之爱的肯定。从孟子的"一本"论到程朱的"理一分殊",再到王阳明等人的"万物一体"论,都试图揭示出血缘亲情和普遍的爱之间既有分别,又相统一的复杂面向。在人类面对全球性的挑战的今天,从仁爱观念的差异与普遍的统一中,去把握人与人、个人与国家、人类与自然之间的关系,可以为我们推动新型的共同体建设提供源自中国文化自身的价值支撑。

Debates about the Confucian concept of benevolence or human-heartedness(ren ai)have a long history.The pre-Qin dispute between Confucianism and Mohism centered on the similarities and differences between Confucian benevolence and the Mohists'all-embracing love,and the different schools of Confucianism also carried on a longstanding debate over love based on kinship ties versus love of all.The emphasis on consanguineous relationships in Confucian ethics has led people to neglect the breadth of the Confucian concept of benevolence,that is,its ultimate development into the affirmation of love of the human race.Starting from Mencius' "people are born with the same nature"to the Cheng brothers and Zhu Xi's" Principle is one;its manifestations are many"and thence to Wang Yangming's"all things are one,"a series of Confucian teachings have sought to reveal the complex nature of the union and differences between relationships based on kinship ties and those based on universal love.In the face of today's global challenges,grasping the relations between man and man,individuals and the state,and man and nature through the union of difference and universality in the Confucian concept of benevolence can provide support for values derived from Chinese culture itself that will enable us to promote the construction of a new type of community.