Title: 何种“道”?谁之“统”?——儒家道统说的建构与变迁

Other Titles: Which Tao and whose genealogy?:On the construction and evolution of the Confucian Orthodoxy

Keywords: 儒家 道统 谱系 韩愈; 朱熹; Confucianism; Orthodoxy genealogy; Han Yu; Chu Hsi

Abstract: 道统,就是按照某种认定的"道"为原则而甄选出一系列具有代表性的历史人物,并依某种顺序编排成一个谱系。道统说并非古已有之,唐宋以后则颇为兴盛。但究竟何为道统之"道",则各家的界定均有不同,或偏于外在的规则,或偏于内在的本心,或诉诸社会的道德实践,或究心于空灵玄妙的内圣工夫。由此建构起来的"统",也不尽相同,有此家认定的人物,他家予以否认者,反之亦然。倡导儒家的道统说,有必要辨明所要弘扬者是何种道,所要传承者是谁之统。

The Confucian Orthodoxy is a genealogy in which some representative people are orderly arranged by a dominant thought of Tao. The Orthodoxy as a theory was not initially raised in ancient times,but was prevalent after the Tang and Song dynasties. As for what Tao was,there were many different definitions; someone identified it as an external rule,someone identified it as the immanent original mind,someone appealed to the social practice,and someone appealed to the metaphysical internal effort. Accordingly,the genealogies based on Tao were different as well. To advocate the Confucian Orthodoxy,it is necessary to make clear what Tao is ours,and from whom our genealogy comes from.