Title: 从“依自”到“依他”——章太炎的主体性反思

Other Titles: From “Self-dependent” to “Other-dependent” ——Zhang Taiyan's Reflection on Subjectivity

Keywords: 章太炎 主体性 本体论; 普遍性; 佛教; Zhang Taiyan subjectivity ontology universalism; Buddhism

Abstract: 章太炎对主体的有无和真妄问题的反思,经历了从"我所"到"我"、从"分别我执"到"俱生我执"、再从"幻我"到"真我"的复杂转变,他的最终回应不是"自依"而是"依他"。尝试借助名篇《齐物论释》中的两对意向"地籁"与"天籁"、"冢宰"与"真君"解析这一过程。章太炎不是简单地以"依自不依他"建立起人的道德主体性,而是彻底否定了主客对立的结构,解构了意志和认识主体,代之以作为一切认识的成因却不执着于自身的生活主体;同时阐明了以无我为内涵、没有规定性内容的否定性的"真我";并从对主体性的否定中生发出彻底的平等价值,在现世生活中,以齐物平等的原则,为个人和民族设置限度。

Influenced by Yogācāra, Zhang Taiyan had dense and indepth thoughts about the existence and validity of ego. His reflection on subjectivity has transformed from "mine" to "I", from vibhajya ātma-grāha to sahaja ātma-grāha, then from "illusionary ego" to "true ego". Instead of "self-dependent", his final answer to the issue of subjectivity is "other-dependent". This paper's task is to explain Zhang's approach by applying two pairs of symbols in Zhang's Qi Wu Lun Shi, "notes of Earth" vs. "notes of Heaven" and "Minister" vs. "Emperor". Instead of simply constructing the moral subjectivity of human being with the idea of "self-dependent but not other-dependent", Zhang completely rejected the dichotomy of subject and object, deconstructed the subject of will and cognition, replaced it with the living subject that creates everything spontaneously. Meanwhile, he clarified that it is the implication of Anatta that justifies the true ego. Moreover, on the dimension of secular life, Zhang rediscovered the value of equality from the elimination of subjectivity. He constrained individualism and nationalism with the principle of the Equivalence.