Title: “隐含作者”:中国的研究及对西方的影响

Other Titles: “Implied Author”: Research in China and its Influence on the West

Keywords: 隐含作者 历史语境 深层逻辑; 中国的研究; 反向影响

Abstract: 作为叙事理论的核心概念之一,布思1961年提出的"隐含作者"在中国叙事研究界得到广泛关注,成为经久不衰的热门话题。有的中国学者对这一概念的认识超越了西方学者,通过在国际一流期刊发声,帮助纠正西方学者的错误理解,在西方学界产生了积极影响。我们首先需要了解布思为何会在当时的历史语境中提出"隐含作者",认清其深层逻辑。然后考察:一、"隐含作者"在中国受到的批评,以此来看中西作者观各自的长处、局限性和互补性;二、"隐含作者"在中国得到的肯定、阐发和运用,以此来看这一概念的现实意义;三、介绍中国学者的研究对西方学界的反向影响,并探讨如何增强中国外国文学研究的国际影响力。

As a core concept of narrative theory,the "implied author"as proposed by Booth has attracted extensive attention in China,forming a hot topic of research for the past few decades. One need first of all explore for what purpose Booth put it forward in that historical context and what it truly means. With this paving the way,the present study will investigate:( 1) the criticism of the implied author,from which we can infer the advantages,limitations and complementarity between Chinese and Western conceptions of the author;( 2) positive exposition and application of the "implied author"in China,which helps to show the current significance of the concept;( 3) the influence of Chinese scholars' research on the western critical field,which calls for further development.