Title: 大氧化事件在山西滹沱群中的记录:碳酸盐岩碳同位素资料分析

Other Titles: Records of the Great Oxidation Event in the Hutuo Group, Shanxi, China: A reassessment of the δ13Ccarb data

Keywords: 古元古代 碳同位素正漂移事件; 大氧化事件; 滹沱群; 华北克拉通; Paleoproterozoic; Positive delta(13) C-carb excursion event; Great Oxidation Event; Hutuo Group; North China Craton; CARBON-ISOTOPE GEOCHEMISTRY; ISOTOPICALLY HEAVY CARBON; WUTAI MOUNTAINS AREA; NORTH CHINA; QUADRILATERO FERRIFERO; TEMPORAL CONSTRAINTS

Abstract: 古元古代早期爆发了全球性大氧化事件(GOE),诱发了休伦冰川事件(Huronian Glaciation Event,HGE)和2.3~2.06Ga的拉玛岗地-瓦图里碳酸盐碳同位素正漂移事件(Lomagundi-Jatuli Event,LJE).滹沱群是华北克拉通最具代表性的古元古代沉积地层,变质程度最低,地层学研究程度高,是探索GOE以及HGE和LJE的理想研究对象.通过总结和分析滹沱群碳酸盐岩碳同位素研究结果,我们发现:(1)滹沱群主体未显示δ13Ccarb正漂移现象,但下部大石岭组有高达3.5‰的δ13Ccarb正异常;(2)显示δ13Ccarb正异常的大石岭组可能形成于2.08Ga之前,未显示δ13Ccarb正异常的东冶亚群可能形成于2.06Ga之后;(3)五台地区记录休伦冰川事件的冰碛岩应发育在大石岭组之下,即四集庄组砾岩.总之,滹沱群形成于2.3Ga之后,下部豆村亚群沉积于HGE或LJE期间,可能保留了更显著的δ13Ccarb正漂移信息及冰川沉积记录,中部的东冶亚群沉积于LJE之后,不存在δ13Ccarb正漂移.

The Great Oxidation Event ( GOE) happened in Palaeoprotorozoic era induced the global Huronian Glaciation Event ( HGE) which was followed by the global positive delta C-13(carb) excursion event ( Lomagundi-Jatuli Event, LJE) around 2. 3 similar to 2. 06Ga. The Hutuo Group is the most representative and least metamorphosed Paleoproterozoic sedimentary sequence in North China Craton. It is well investigated in stratigraphy, and taken as the best window to insight GOE, HGE and LJE in China. Based on a compilation and synthesis of the available delta C-13(carb) data of the Hutuo Group, we propose that : (1) the global positive delta C-13(carb) excursion is not recorded in the Hutuo Group, except for the Dashiling Formation, whose delta C-13(carb) values are up to +3. 5 parts per thousand; (2) the Dashiling Formation displayed weakly positive delta C-13(carb) excursion and possibly deposited before 2. 08Ga, whilst the Dongye Subgroup without positive delta C-13(carb) excursion might deposit after 2. 06Ga; and ( 3 ) a glacigenic diamictite succession recording the HGE could be observed below the Dashiling Formation, most likely, the Sijizhuang Formation conglomerate suite. Therefore, the Dongye Subgroup deposited after LJE does not show positive delta C-13(carb) excursion; the Doucun Subgroup, as the lower portion of the Hutuo Group, deposited during HGE and LJE, may preserve the positive delta C-13(carb) excursion and glacial sedimentation; and the Hutuo Group generally deposited after 2300Ma.