Title: 从物质实在到生命和人--张岱年的"进化"思想

Other Titles: From Material Reality to Life and Man

Keywords: 张岱年 进化 物质实在; 生命; Zhang Dainian evolution material reality life man

Abstract: 张岱年的“进化”思想,是其“新唯物论”哲学体系的一个重要的组成部分。其“进化”思想,很有个性。其主要特点是:宇宙或宇宙之大全是以“物质实在”为根本;物质不是“一大机械”的、“被动”的,而是“进化”的;进化不是“一大有机体”,而是“发展历程”;历程是由“一般物质”到“有生命的物质”,再到“有心知的有生物质”即人;而人“能自觉地创造自己的生活”,使人类社会不断进步。这就既不同于机械唯物论的机械主义,也有别于有机主义者的生命主义。他成功地将有机主义者柏格森等的有机观与唯物论的物质观加以综合创新,作出了新贡献。

The thought of evolution is an important part of Zhang Dainian’s“new materialism”philosophy, which has its own characters. And the main features are:The universe or the broadness of it is based on the material reality;The material is not inflexible and passive but evolving;The process is from the normal matter to the animate one and then to the intentional living one, namely, man; Men create their own life way consciously and put forward human society. Thus it differs from the mechanism of mechanical materialism and the life of organism as well. He made a new contribution to philosophy in innovating successfully Bergson’s organism and the material concept of materialism.