Title: N,N'-亚甲基双丙烯酰胺与4-乙烯基吡啶共聚微凝胶的γ-射线辐照合成

Other Titles: SYNTHESIS OF POLY( N, N'-METHYLENEBISACRYLAMIDE-co-4-VINYLPYRIDINE)MICROGELS BY γ-RAY IRRADIATION

Keywords: 微凝胶 4-乙烯基吡啶

Abstract: 通过γ-射线辐照技术,在稀水溶液中实现了N,N'-亚甲基双丙烯酰胺(Bis)与4-乙烯基吡啶(4-VP)的无皂乳液共聚,得到平均流体力学半径(Rh)为56~152 nm的一系列微凝胶,并通过红外光谱、热分析、透射电镜进行了表征.通过测定Rh、吸光度、凝胶比,研究了与Bis共聚的单体及比例、剂量和剂量率对微凝胶合成的影响.结果表明,微凝胶的大小可以通过吸收剂量、单体相对含量的改变来进行控制.最后,对微凝胶的形成机理进行了初步探讨.

gamma-Ray irradiation was successfully used in the surfactant-free emulsion copolymerization of N, N'-methylenebisacrylamide(Bis) and 4-vinylpyridine(4-VP) leading to a series of microgels with average hydrodynamic radius ((R) over bar (h)) ranging from 56 nm to 152 nm. However, when acrylic acid ( AA), methacrylic acid ( MAA) or acrylamide(AM) were used instead of 4-VP, unstable white emulsions or white bulk gels were obtained. The poly ( N, N'-methylenebisacrylamide-co-4-vinylpyridine) (poly(Bis-co-4-VP)) microgels were characterized by infrared spectroscopy, differential scanning calorimetry and transmission electron microscopy. The effects of the ratio of monomers, absorbed dose and dose rate on. the synthesis of poly(Bis-cos-4-VP) microgels were studied through R,, absorbance and gel ratio. The results showed that the size of microgels could be controlled either by the absorbed dose or by the ratio of monomers. The mechanism concerning the formation of microgels was also discussed.